Case No. 05-CV-70588-DT.
[…] People v. Jaffray, 445 Mich. 287, 296; 519 N.W.2d 108 (1994).
A. "Keep and Maintain"
Defendant alleges that the prosecutor failed to produce sufficient evidence to persuade a reasonable jury that he kept and maintained the house at 2602 Walter for purposes of conviction of maintaining a drug house. We disagree. The drug-house statute, M.C.L. § 333.7405(1)(d), provides that a person shall not "keep or maintain a . . . dwelling, building, . . . or other structure or place, that is frequented by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using controlled substances, or that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article." For purposes of this statute, to keep or maintain a drug house "it is not necessary to own or reside at one, but simply to exercise authority or control over the property for purposes of making it available for keeping or selling proscribed drugs and to do so continuously for an appreciable