Spearman v. Tom Wood Pontiac-GMC, Inc., (S.D.Ind. 2001)
[…] TILA was enacted "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices." 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). TILA and Regulation Z promulgated to implement TILA require a creditor to make certain written disclosures to the consumer. See 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.18. Regulation Z states that the disclosures are to be made "before consummation of the transaction." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(b); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(1) (requiring disclosures be made "before the credit is extended"). Regulation Z also provides that the disclosures shall be made "clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a). Because the TILA is a remedial statute, it should be construed liberally in favor of the consumer. See Ellis v. Gen. Motors Accept. Corp., 160 F.3d 703, 707 (11th Cir. 1998); Ramadan v. Chase Manhattan Corp., 156 F.3d 499, 502 (3rd Cir. 1998).

Ms.