Speaks v. Kruse
[…] Dr. Speaks argues that his challenge to the constitutionality of the statutes will likely succeed under theCentral Hudson intermediate standard because the restrictions he challenges are unconstitutionally arbitrary and overbroad.

1.

The Board asserts that the State's interests are to protect the privacy of its citizens, to reduce unnecessary medical treatment, to reduce insurance costs, and to protect citizens from possible overreaching by health care providers' attempting to influence people to seek medical aid. Board's Opp. Memo., p. 6. The text of La.R.S. 37:1743 states that its intent is to protect "patients or potential patients who, because of their particular circumstances are vulnerable to an undue influence" from directly targeted telephone solicitation from a healthcare provider. La.R.S. 37:1743A(1)-(3). The text of LAC 46, part XXVII, § 307(H), does not include a declaration of the government's interest, and the Board does not offer any other than that offered for La.R.S.37:1743.