SPE Util. Contractors, LLC v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Corporan v Henton, 282 Mich App 599, 605-606; 766 NW2d 903 (2009).

"[A] motion to amend should be granted unless one of the following particularized reasons exists: (1) undue delay, (2) bad faith or dilatory tactics, (3) repeated failure to cure deficiencies by amendment previously allowed, (4) undue prejudice to the opposing party, or (5) futility." Ford Motor Co, 475 Mich at 447, citing Sands Appliance Services, Inc v Wilson, 463 Mich 231, 239-240; 615 NW2d 241(2000).

Appeals to the MTT are governed by MCL 205.22(1), which provides in pertinent part: "A taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 35 days . . . after the assessment, decision, or order," and "[t]he uncontested portion of an assessment, order, or decision shall be paid as a prerequisite to appeal."

In Toaz v Dep't of Treasury, 280 Mich App 457, 462; 760 NW2d 325 (2008), this Court interpreted MCL 205.22(1), and concluded that "the statutory phrase 'uncontested portion of an assessment, order, or decision shall be paid as a prerequisite to appeal' is susceptible to only one reasonable interpretation"; namely that "[a]n aggrieved taxpayer must actually discharge the uncontested tax debt, by full payment, before appealing the contested portion of the tax assessment."