Spaulding v. Peoples State Bk. of Bloomington
[…] Under Illinois law, the certificate of title "provide[s] the public with a readily available means of identifying the owners ... to the vehicle described in the certificate of title." Spaulding v. Peoples State Bank of Bloomington , 25 Ill.App.3d 118, 323 N.E.2d 143, 144 (1975) (citation omitted). Thus, under Illinois law, there was a rebuttable presumption that Baskett was the owner of the motorcycle.

  3. Pardo v. Mecum Auction Inc.

    No. 12 C 08410 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 31, 2017)

    A certificate of title issued by the Illinois Secretary of State is prima facie good. See 625 ILCS 5/3-107(c) ("A certificate of title issued by the Secretary of State is prima facie evidence of the facts appearing on it."); see also id. § 5/3-107(a) (listing the facts required to appear on a title certificate); Allin v. City of Springfield, 845 F.3d 858, 863 (7th Cir. 2017); Spaulding v. Peoples State Bank of Bloomington, 25 Ill. App. 3d 118, 120, 323 N.E.2d 143, 145 (1975).