Spatola v. One Bryant Park, LLC
[…] Additionally, any such motion "shall be made within thirty days after service of a copy of the order determining the prior motion and notice of entry." CPLR 2221 (d) (3).

Eberth asserts that Bryant Park, Tishman, and Cornell's cross motion was filed in an untimely manner and should be denied on that basis. According to the affidavit attached to plaintiffs' instant motion papers, they were served by mail on August 4, 2008. There is no question that the filing took place within 30 days of this court's July 31, 2008 Decision and Order. Therefore, for the purposes of CPLR 2221 (d) (3) defendants' cross motion was timely.

As respects the filing of a response to a motion, CPLR 2214 (b) requires "[a] notice of motion and supporting affidavits shall be served at least eight days before the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard." When an additional five days are added for when mailing, the August 18, 2008 return date that plaintiffs chose was within the minimum time limits allowed. CPLR 2215 requires a cross motion to be filed at least three days prior to the return date.