NOAH SPATH, et al., Plaintiffs, v. COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA, et al., Defendants.
[…] The plain language of section 855 clearly states that not all statutory or regulatory violations will provide a basis for liability, only those that prescribe minimum standards. Accordingly, regulations sufficient to establish liability under section 855 must require something specific of the public entity, and not simply set forth a goal, leaving it to the entity's discretion as to how to meet that goal.” (cleaned up)).
2. Denial of rights under California Welfare and Institutions Code § 5325.1
Plaintiffs allege Santa Clara's failure to treat Noah effectively was a denial of his “right to treatment services which promote the potential of the person to function independently” and “right to prompt medical care and treatment” that violated § 5325.1. (Dkt. No. 31 ¶ 29); see Cal. Welf. & Inst.