NOAH SPATH, et al., Plaintiffs, v. COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA, et al., Defendants.
[…] (Dkt. No. 31 ¶¶ 160-61, 170.) Section 482.13(c)(2) recites patients' rights to privacy and safety generally and does not prescribe any specific minimum requirements as to equipment, personnel, or facilities sufficient to impose liability on Santa Clara under § 855.
5. Failure to provide adequate resources for departmental quality assessment projects under 42 C.F.R. § 482.21(e)(4)
Plaintiffs allege Defendants violated 42 C.F.R. § 482.21(e)(4) by failing to provide adequate resources for departmental quality assessment projects. (Dkt. No. 31 ¶ 184; see Dkt. No. 31-25 at 74.) Section 482.21(e)(4) makes a hospital's governing body, medical staff, and administrative officials responsible and accountable for ensuring “adequate resources are allocated for measuring, assessing, improving, and sustaining the hospital's performance and reducing risk to patients.” This is not a standard setting out minimum requirements for equipment, personnel, or facilities because it includes no actionable directives.