NOAH SPATH, et al., Plaintiffs, v. COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA, et al., Defendants.
[…] This is not a standard setting out minimum requirements for equipment, personnel, or facilities because it includes no actionable directives.
The complaint mistakenly cites 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(e)(4) instead of 42 C.F.R. § 482.21(e)(4) to allege Defendants' failure to provide adequate resources for departmental quality assessment projects. (Dkt. No. 31 ¶ 184.)
6. Failure to assess patient under 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(e)(8)(ii)
Plaintiffs allege Defendants violated 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(e)(8)(ii), which requires “[a]fter 24 hours, before writing a new order for the use of restraint or seclusion for the management of violent or self-destructive behavior, a physician or other licensed practitioner who is responsible for the care of the patient and authorized to order restraint or seclusion by hospital policy in accordance with State law must see and assess the patient.” (Dkt. No. 31 ¶¶ 178-81; see Dkt. No. 31-25 at 41-42.) Though this provision directs specific action from hospitals, Plaintiffs do not allege Defendants violated § 482.13(e)(8)(ii) with respect to Noah.