NOAH SPATH, et al., Plaintiffs, v. COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA, et al., Defendants.
[…] Section 856.2 immunity shields Santa Clara, a public entity, from liability for Noah's injuries when he was “escaping” or after he had “escaped” from the Medical Center, but does not bar counts three, four, and five to the extent they arise from pre-escape allegations. (Dkt. No. 29 at 12-14.) Santa Clara does not challenge that ruling. The County is not immune under § 856.2 from count six because the complaint alleges Santa Clara caused Tim's emotional distress, not Noah. (Dkt. No. 31 ¶ 243); see Cal. Gov't Code § 856.2 (“Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: (1) An injury caused by an escaping or escaped person who has been confined for mental illness.”).
C. Immunity under California Government Code § 854.8