NOAH SPATH, et al., Plaintiffs, v. COUNTY OF SANTA CLARA, et al., Defendants.
[…] California Welfare & Institutions Code § 5350 covers the procedure for establishing, administering, and terminating a conservatorship and does not establish the right of patients to speak with their family members.
1. Failure to provide a prompt and thorough patient assessment under California Welfare & Institutions Code § 5150
Plaintiffs allege Defendants failed to provide a prompt and thorough patient assessment to see if Noah required a hold under California Welfare & Institutions Code § 5150. (Dkt. No. 31 ¶ 28.) Section 5150 provides:
Plaintiffs cite California Welfare & Institutions Code § 5151 instead of § 5150 to allege Defendants failed to adequately assess Noah.
(a) When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to themselves, or gravely disabled, a . . . member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment . . . may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services. The 72-hour period begins at the time when the person is first detained. At a minimum, assessment, as defined in Section 5150.4, and evaluation, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 5008, shall be conducted and provided on an ongoing basis.