Spartz v. State
[…] Notably, permission to sue in the case at bar was sought and given under the medical malpractice provision of § 4-160(b), which the Claims Commissioner "shall authorize" upon the filing of a certificate of good faith. In this way, the apparent intent and purpose of § 4-160 is similar to that of § 13a-144, where the legislature also expressly gives litigants injured on state highways, sidewalks and bridges a remedy in damages, which would not otherwise be available given the sovereign immunity enjoyed by the state.

Moreover, § 4-160(c) states that under each action authorized by the Claims Commissioner, "the rights and liability of the state in each such action shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of private persons in like circumstances." Although the defective highway statute which the Lacasse court considered does not contain such definitive language, the Lacasse court made clear its interpretation of legislative intent noting "once validly summoned into court, the state is to be treated procedurally just like any other