Spartz v. State
[…] Instead, the Plaintiff, on September 9, 2005, filed its complaint in federal court. On February 28, 2006, the court, Covello, J. dismissed the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

The Plaintiff, invoking Connecticut's Accidental Failure of Suit statute under General Statutes § 52-592, filed a new action in state court on March 27, 2006, well within the one year requirement under that provision, but beyond the time requirement dictated by the relevant provision of the Claims Commission statute. By its terms, General Statutes § 52-592(a) and (d) provides, in relevant part:

(a) If any action, commenced with the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because . . . the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . .

(d) The provision of this section shall apply to . . . Any action brought to the United States circuit or district court for the district of Connecticut which has been dismissed . . . because of lack of jurisdiction in such court.

Notwithstanding these provisions, the Defendant asserts that the Plaintiff is precluded from relying on § 52-592 to reinstitute his cause of action against the state. Relying primarily on Carbone v.