No. 94-1119
[…] The commissioner found that the failure to file a use tax return made the statute of limitations inapplicable. On appeal, the Board of Tax Appeals ("BTA") affirmed the commissioner's order.
The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.
Marshall Melhorn, Reeve W. Kelsey, Jessica R. Christy and Richard M. Kerger, for appellant.
Betty D. Montgomery, Attorney General, and Richard C. Farrin, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.
The decision of the BTA is affirmed.
The applicable statute, R.C. 5741.16, is clear and unambiguous. As pertinent, it provides:
"No assessment shall be made or issued against a seller or consumer for any tax imposed by * * * section 5741.02 * * * of the Revised Code more than four years after the return date for the period in which the sale or purchase was made, or more than four years after the return for such period was filed, whichever date is later. This section does not bar an assessment:
"* * *
"(B) When the person assessed failed to file a return as required by section 5741.12 of the Revised Code."
Former R.C. 5741.12, now 5741.12(B), as pertinent, provides: