Sparlin v. Sorensen
[…] Attorney Fees

¶30 Sparlin raises a number of additional issues concerning the attorney fees awarded to the Sorensens. He first argues that because he raised only tort claims, the trial court erred in awarding fees under A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A), which allows a fee award only for claims which arise out of contract. Alternatively, he argues that even if some of his claims did involve a contract, the trial court erred by "failing to limit the attorney fee award to the claims it determined to be contractual." We address each of these arguments in turn.

Applicability of § 12-341.01

¶31 Under § 12-341.01(A), "[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees." Whether a cause of action arises from a contract is a question of law we review de novo. Caruthers v. Underhill, 230 Ariz. 513, ¶ 58, 287 P.3d 807, 820 (App. 2012); Murphy Farrell Dev., LLLP v.