Sparks v. Susquehanna County
[…] In the interest of completeness, the court will address the admissibility of the defendant's expert testimony under Pennsylvania law.

The dispute between the parties centers on the Pennsylvania Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error Act ("MCARE"), 40 P.S. §§ 1303.101, et seq. Section 512 of that act provides that "[n]o person shall be competent to offer an expert medical opinion in a medical professional liability action against a physician unless that person possesses sufficient education, training, knowledge and experience to provide credible, competent testimony and fulfills the additional qualifications set forth in this section as applicable." 40 P.S. § 1303.512(a). The law requires that the expert be licensed as a physician by at least one state and have engaged in the practice of medicine within the previous five years. 40 P.S. § 1303.512(b)(1-2).