Sparks v. State
[…] The State, however, requested a continuance because it had inexplicably failed to file a notice of intent to seek habitual criminal adjudication, and it admitted to the district court it had no excuse for this failure.

Under these circumstances, had the district court granted the State's motion to continue sentencing despite the State's inexcusable delay in filing the notice, the continuance would have effectively rewarded the State for its lack of diligence. This is because as a habitual criminal offender Sparks faced a maximum prison term of 8 to 20 years. See NRS 207.010(1)(a) (a person sentenced as a small habitual criminal shall be punished by a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 5 years and a maximum term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years); NRS 193.130(1) ("The minimum term of imprisonment that may be imposed must not exceed 40 percent of the maximum term imposed."). Conversely, if the district court denied the State's motion for a continuance, the State would have been unable to seek habitual criminal adjudication, and Sparks' maximum exposure on his burglary conviction would only have been 4 to 10 years in prison.