Sparks v. State
[…] However, the court concluded that due process concerns prohibited a stipulation to the status of habituality. Id. The basis for the court's conclusion was the plain language of the 1997 amendments, which expressly contained the phrase "stipulation."

The habitual sentencing statutes were amended by the 2013 Legislature via Assembly Bill 97 (A.B. 97). Prior to 2013, NRS 207.016(6) provided that:

Nothing in the provisions of this section, NRS 207.010, 207.012 or 207.014 prohibits a court from imposing an adjudication of habitual criminality, adjudication of habitual felon or adjudication of habitually fraudulent felon based upon a stipulation of the parties.
A.B. 97 amended this provision so that it now reads:
Nothing in the provisions of this section, NRS 207.010, 207.012 or 207.014 prohibits a court from imposing an adjudication of habitual criminality, adjudication of habitual felon or adjudication of habitually fraudulent felon based upon an agreement of the parties.

NRS 207.016(6) was thus amended to replace the phrase "a stipulation" with the new phrase "an agreement."