No. 81-558
[…] The cause is now before this court on an appeal as of right.
Mr. Robert D. Marotta, for appellants.
Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, Mr. Marvin I. Resnik and Ms. Phyllis J. Culp, for appellee.
Appellants contend that the order of the commission, determining the approved tariff takes precedence over the restrictive covenant, is unreasonable and unlawful. We disagree.
R.C. 4905.04 grants a general supervisory power over public utilities to the commission: "The public utilities commission is hereby vested with the power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate public utilities * * *." R.C. 4905.31 specifies the scope of the commission's supervisory powers:
"* * * Chapters 4901, 4903, 4905, 4907, 4909, 4921 and 4923 of the Revised Code do not prohibit a public utility from filing a schedule or entering into any reasonable arrangement * * * with its customers * * * providing for:
"* * *
"(E) Any other financial device that may be practicable or advantageous to the parties interested. No such * * * device is lawful unless it is filed with and approved by the public utilities commission.
"* * *