No. 81-558
[…] The cause is now before this court on an appeal as of right.
Mr. Robert D. Marotta, for appellants.
Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, Mr. Marvin I. Resnik and Ms. Phyllis J. Culp, for appellee.
Appellants contend that the order of the commission, determining the approved tariff takes precedence over the restrictive covenant, is unreasonable and unlawful. We disagree.
R.C. 4905.04 grants a general supervisory power over public utilities to the commission: "The public utilities commission is hereby vested with the power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate public utilities * * *." R.C. 4905.31 specifies the scope of the commission's supervisory powers: