NO. 2011-CA-002254-MR
[…] Sheldon, 977 S.W.2d 497 (Ky. 1998). In this case, there is no evidence in the record before us that Oak Grove has adopted the civil service system; therefore, KRS 95.765 does not apply and Sparks was only entitled to a hearing before Mayor Potter pursuant to KRS 83A.130(9).
KRS 95.761 sets forth more details regarding the civil service system, but they are not pertinent to this case or our analysis.
--------
Sparks' next argument on appeal is that he was not notified of the misconduct charges against him in clear and specific writing as required by statute. KRS 15.520(1)(e) states:
Any charge involving violation of any local unit of government rule or regulation shall be made in writing with sufficient specificity so as to fully inform the police officer of the nature and circumstances of the alleged violation in order that he may be able to properly defend himself. The charge shall be served on the police officer in writing[.]Sparks claims he was never given the writing specified by this statute.
The record reveals that Sparks was given the written notice required by KRS 15.520(1)(e).