NO. 2011-CA-002254-MR
[…] Sparks' first argument on appeal is that he was entitled to an administrative hearing before the Oak Grove City Council, not just Mayor Potter. We disagree. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 15.520(1)(h) sets forth the administrative due process rights a police officer is afforded when a complaint is filed against him, including a hearing "to be conducted by any appointing authority, legislative body, or other body as designated by the Kentucky Revised Statutes[.]" KRS 83A.130(9) states that "[t]he mayor shall be the appointing authority with power to appoint and remove all city employees, including police officers, except as tenure and terms of employment are protected by statute, ordinance or contract and except for employees of the council." To summarize, a police officer is entitled to a hearing before the mayor of a city when issues of misconduct arise, unless another statute controls.