No. 69073.
[…] These issues involve statutory interpretation, which we review de novo even in the context of a writ petition. Otak Nev., LLC v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 129 Nev. ––––, ––––, 312 P.3d 491, 498 (2013).
When an appeal is taken from the judgment of a municipal court that is a court of record, the district court decides the appeal on the municipal court record. See NRS 5.073(1) (providing that “municipal court must be treated and considered as a justice court whenever the proceedings thereof are called into question” and that an appeal “transfers the action to the district court for trial anew, unless the municipal court is designated as a court of record”); NRS 189.050 (“An appeal duly perfected transfers the action [from justice court] to the district court to be judged on the record.”).