No. 69073.
[…] Summary of this case from State v. FarmerOpinion
No. 69073.
06-16-2016
Lawrence Sparks, Henderson, in pro se. Adam Paul Laxalt, Attorney General, Carson City, for Respondents. Josh M. Reid, City Attorney, and Laurie A. Iscan, Assistant City Attorney, Henderson, for Real Party in Interest.
Lawrence Sparks, Henderson, in pro se.
Adam Paul Laxalt, Attorney General, Carson City, for Respondents.
Josh M. Reid, City Attorney, and Laurie A. Iscan, Assistant City Attorney, Henderson, for Real Party in Interest.
Before HARDESTY, SAITTA and PICKERING, JJ.
OPINION
By the Court, PICKERING, J.:
NRS 189.030(1) provides that, after a notice of appeal is filed, a municipal court has ten days to “transmit to the clerk of the district court the transcript of the case [and] all other papers relating to the case [along with] a certified copy of the docket.” In this original proceeding, we are asked to decide whether NRS 189.030(1) confers a duty on a municipal court, rather than a misdemeanor appellant, to provide a transcript for a defendant's misdemeanor appeal and whether a district court may dismiss an appeal for an appellant's failure to