No. 69073.
[…] See NRS 5.073(1) (providing that “municipal court must be treated and considered as a justice court whenever the proceedings thereof are called into question” and that an appeal “transfers the action to the district court for trial anew, unless the municipal court is designated as a court of record”); NRS 189.050 (“An appeal duly perfected transfers the action [from justice court] to the district court to be judged on the record.”). In such an appeal, NRS 189.030(1) provides that the municipal court shall “transmit to the clerk of the district court the transcript of the case, all other papers relating to the case and a certified copy of the docket” within ten days after the notice of appeal is filed. Sparks reads this provision as requiring the municipal court to order the preparation of transcripts of its proceedings in the case.