23-cv-02028-DMR
[…] The parties dispute whether Sparkman has alleged a “concrete” injury in fact; causation and redressability are not at issue.
Here, claim 2 alleges that “Defendants' Terms of Use . . . require consumers to waive” their rights section 1693g(b), which results in a violation of section 1693l. FAC ¶ 71. Section 1693g(a) limits consumer liability for unauthorized electronic fund transfers to either $50 or the amount of money or value lost through unauthorized electronic fund transfers prior to the consumer notifying the financial institution. Section 1693g(b) requires financial institutions to bear the burden of proof of establishing that a transaction was authorized, as follows:
15 U.S.C. § 1693g(a) states in relevant part:
(a) Unauthorized electronic fund transfers; limit
A consumer shall be liable for any unauthorized electronic fund transfer involving the account of such consumer only if the card or other means of access utilized for such transfer was an accepted card or other [means] of access and if the issuer of such card, code, or other means of access has provided a means whereby the user of such card, code, or other means of access can be identified as the person authorized to use it . . . [i]n no event, however, shall a consumer's liability for an unauthorized transfer exceed the lesser of
(1) $50; or
(2) the amount of money or value of property or services obtained in such unauthorized electronic fund transfer prior to the time the financial institution is notified of, or otherwise becomes aware of, circumstances which lead to the reasonable belief that an unauthorized electronic fund transfer involving the consumer's account has been or may be effected....
(b) Burden of proof
In any action which involves a consumer's liability for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer, the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to show that the electronic fund transfer was authorized or, if the electronic fund transfer was unauthorized, then the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to establish that the conditions of liability set forth in subsection (a) have been met . . .15 U.S.C. § 1693g(b).