23-cv-02028-DMR
[…] Id. In contrast, Sparkman does not identify any common nucleus of operative facts between the EFTA and IVR claims. Accordingly, the court lacks supplemental jurisdiction over Sparkman's IVR claims 4 and 8. They are dismissed without prejudice.
2. Standing for Claim 2
Defendants next move to dismiss claim 2, violation of the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693l, for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the ground that Sparkman has not alleged a concrete harm necessary to confer Article III standing.
Section 1693l provides in relevant part that “[n]o writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by this subchapter....” The FAC alleges that “the EFTA requires financial institutions ‘to show that [an] electronic fund transfer was authorized or, if the electronic fund transfer was unauthorized, then the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to establish that the conditions of liability . . . have