Sparklin v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] Although Claimant asserts that Dr. Gordon did not offer any opinion concerning Claimant's alleged low back injury, Dr. Gordon reported that in his examination Claimant displayed excellent flexibility in his lumbar spine and "had no pain in his back whatsoever. He had no sciatica in any testing done, either sitting or supine fashion." Dr. Gordon Deposition at 10; R.R. at RR-000444.

To the extent Claimant argues that the WCJ failed to issue a reasoned decision because she failed to provide sufficient explanations for her credibility determinations, this Court does not agree.
Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834, provides:

Neither the board nor any of its members nor any workers' compensation judge shall be bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent evidence to justify same. All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The workers' compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers' compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers' compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers' compensation judge must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review. (emphasis added).

Finally, Claimant argues that the termination of benefits was improper as a matter of law and that the WCJ's award of benefits must be ongoing.

The Board succinctly addressed this issue: