66725-4-I
[…] Tanner Elec. Co-op. v. Puget Sound Power & Light Co., 128 Wn.2d 656, 675 n. 6, 911 P.2d 1301 (1996). Giovannini does not designate her pleadings on the motion for reconsideration as part of the record, but we note that no additional evidence was presented.
2. Jurisdiction
Giovannini first claims that the superior court abused its discretion by conferring party status upon her pursuant to RCW 6.32.270 for the purpose of adjudicating the summary judgment motion. But it is clear that the superior court has the authority to do so. The statute provides, in relevant part, that:
In any supplemental proceeding, where it appears to the court that a judgment debtor may have an interest in or title to any real property, and such interest or title is disclaimed by the judgment debtor or disputed by another person . . . the court may, if the person or persons claiming adversely be a party to the proceeding, adjudicate the respective interests of the parties in such real or personal property, and may determine such property to be wholly or in part the property of the judgment debtor. If the person claiming adversely to the judgment debtor be not a party to the proceeding, the court shall by show cause order or otherwise cause such person to be brought in and made a party thereto.RCW 6.32.270.
When a judgment debtor's title to property is disputed, any adverse claimant must be made a party to the proceeding. Junkin v. Anderson, 12 Wn.2d 58, 66, 120 P.2d 548 (1941), opinion supplemented on rehearing, 12 Wn.2d 58, 123 P.2d 759 (1942).