Plaintiff's papers neither alleged nor did the court find that sequestration proceedings would not lie or would be ineffectual. Such finding is essentia
[…] The support arrears for which defendant was held in contempt totaled only approximately $3,400. Defendant's attorney has affirmed that he has been negotiating with defendant's father to have him turn over defendant's securities so that they can be available for plaintiff and the children.
Section 245 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law provides that before contempt proceedings may be started, it must appear "presumptively to the satisfaction of the court, that payment cannot be enforced by means of sequestration of his property" or that sequestration "would be ineffectual." Since the statutory requirements have not been complied with, the order must be reversed. ( Arcidiacono v. Arcidiacono, 31 A.D.2d 883; Schalk v. Schalk, 27 A.D.2d 793; Spargo v. Spargo, 25 A.D.2d 612.)