Sparby v. Unitversity of Minn. Med. Ctr.
[…] See, Saunders, 2016 WL 4921418 *3 & n. 18; see also, Hot Stuff Foods v. Dornbach, 726 F. Supp. 2d 1038, 1044-45 (D. Minn. 2010) (dismissing CFAA claim for failure to state a claim); Czech v. Wall Street on Demand, 674 F. Supp. 2d 1102 (D. Minn. 2009) (same); Cenveo Corp. v. Celumsolutions Software, 504 F. Supp. 2d 574, 580-81 (D. Minn. 2007) (same).

Plaintiff finally alleges that Defendant Sparby violated 18 U.S.C. § 2701, the Stored Communications Act. The Stored Communications Act provides a civil cause of action against anyone who "(1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage . . . ." 18 U.S.C § 2701; 18 U.S.C § 2707 (providing for civil cause of action). Plaintiff's allegations are too vague and conclusory for the Court to infer that Defendant Sparby violated that Act.

Plaintiff has not alleged that Defendant Sparby "access[ed] without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided." Rather, he seems to allege (although even this basic allegation is unclear) that Defendant Sparby asked the University of Minnesota to change Plaintiff's "emergency contact." (Amended Compl., [Docket No. 4], at 8).