Spar Mktg. Servs., Inc. v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] In its March 20, 2011 decision, the Board determined that Spar failed to show that the services its merchandisers provide are performed outside the usual course of business or are performed outside all places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed. Spar now contends that this conclusion is unsupported by substantial evidence in the record, and relied upon a misreading of the plain language of 19 Del C. § 3302(10)(K)(ii). The Court disagrees.

Prong B of the ABC test required Spar to show that Barr's "service is performed either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed." When tasked with interpreting this subsection, the Board looked to this Court's decision in State Department of Labor v. Medical Placement Services, Inc., for guidance.