Spar Mktg. Servs., Inc. v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd.
[…] Barr did not testify at the hearing, and the record does not indicate whether she actually performed merchandising services for other companies, nor does it conclusively establish whether her livelihood depended on her continued relationship with Spar. Evidence that the merchandisers, as a class, were contractually free to accept assignments from Spar's competitors and other merchandising companies leads to no different conclusion. The dictates of Section 3302(10)(K)(iii) are clear. The enterprise seeking to invoke the statutory exception must provide support, in the form of testimonial or documentary evidence presented at the administrative hearing, that the claimant "is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed." Savage's testimony, without more, is not enough to satisfy Prong C of the ABC test. Accordingly, the Board's conclusion that Appellant failed to satisfy the requirements of Section 3302(10)(K)(iii) is affirmed.

CONCLUSION