No. 75783
[…] See id. We noted that a petition for judicial review must be timely filed to invoke the district court’s jurisdiction, but "if the petition for judicial review is timely filed, NRS 233B.133 allows the district court to accept a tardy memorandum of points and authorities in support of the petition." Id. at 488, 813 P.2d at 1005. Similar to the extension of the service deadline for good cause allowed by NRS 233B.130(5), NRS 233B.133(6) provides that "[t]he court, for good cause, may extend the times allowed in this section for filing memoranda [of points and authorities]." We see no reason to treat NRS 233B.130(5) differently from NRS 233B.133(6).