No. 75783
[…] Because NRS 233B.130(2) is silent on the court’s authority to excuse noncompliance with those requirements, we have determined that the statute’s plain language requires strict compliance and have held the requirements in NRS 233B.130(2) to be jurisdictional. Heat & Frost, 134 Nev. at 4-5, 408 P.3d at 159-60. Conversely, NRS 233B.130(5) expressly grants the district court authority to consider whether there is good cause to extend the time to serve the petition. Specifically, NRS 233B.130(5) provides that "the petition for judicial review ... must be served upon the agency and every party within 45 days after the filing of the petition, unless, upon a showing of good cause, the district court extends the time for such service. " (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, NRS 233B.130(5) authorizes a district court to use its discretion to determine whether there was good cause for any delay in service. This authorization is notably absent in NRS 233B.130(2).