Spannuth v. State
[…] Two issues are presented for review:

1. May this sentence be reviewed by writ of error?

2. Was the action of the trial court of imposing restitution in addition to the sentence within the court's jurisdiction?

Route of appeal

. The defendant in effect appeals from the sentence.

The overall sentence is challenged insofar as it contains the requirement of restitution, orally ordered by the trial court.

We think the proper method of correction is via a sec. 974.06, Stats. motion:

"Post-conviction procedure. (1) A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of this state, that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence."

A fair reading of the contentions of counsel indicates that the order of restitution in this case arguably is not authorized by law, is not available under the established limits of the trial court's jurisdiction, and constitutes a penalty excessive of that authorized by law.