MICHAEL CARMEN SPANISH, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] NRS 176A.240(1). The sentencing judge has wide discretion in imposing a sentence, see Houk v. State, 103 Nev. 659, 664, 747 P.2d 1376, 1379 (1987), and this court will refrain from interfering with the sentence imposed "[s]o long as the record does not demonstrate prejudice resulting from consideration of information or accusations founded on facts supported only by impalpable or highly suspect evidence," Silks v. State, 92 Nev. 91, 94, 545 P.2d 1159, 1161 (1976).
NRS 176A.240(1) permits the district court to place in a treatment program any "defendant who suffers from a substance use disorder" and who "tenders a plea of guilty . . . [to] any offense for which the suspension of sentence or the granting of probation is not prohibited by statute," "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in" NRS 176.21 l(3)(a)(1).
Spanish argues that the district court should have granted diversion because otherwise, he may lose his employment and thus his ability to pay restitution.