Spalding v. Pennington
[…] To the extent the court was proceeding on the basis of some other heretofore-unasserted motion, we remand this matter for the court to entertain further briefing and make a record consistent with our rules of civil procedure.

B. Attorney Fees

Spalding requests that we award her fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW 11.96A.150.

RAP 18.1 allows us to award reasonable attorney fees or expenses "[i]f applicable law grants to a party the right to recover" such attorney fees or expenses. Under RCW 11.96A.150, a court has discretion to award fees and other costs to any party in an estate dispute proceeding governed by Title 11 RCW. "In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved." RCW 11.96A.150(1).

Spalding argues that her TEDRA petition and litigation efforts have been for the benefit of Sarah's estate and, therefore, she should be awarded fees.