Spalding v. Knox (In re Knox)
[…] See Goodman v. Albany Realty Co. (In re Goodman), 277 B.R. 839, 842 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 2001) (arrest warrant used as "a collection device" was subject to automatic stay even if based on Debtor's disrespect for superior court).

I have also considered that the Contempt Order as a collection device conflicts with Georgia law. First, contempt may not be used to force payment of a money judgment, as has occurred here. See Hamilton Capital Grp., Inc. v. Equifax Credit Info. Servs., 596 S.E.2d 656, 659 (Ga. Ct. App. 2004) (citing O.C.G.A. § 23-4-37: "If a decree is partly for money and partly for the performance of a duty, the former may be enforced by execution and the latter by attachment [against the person for contempt] or other process."). Second, contempt may not be used to force payment of attorney's fees in the contempt proceeding itself, as also has occurred here. See Thedieck v. Thedieck, 470 S.E.2d 265, 267 (Ga. Ct.