JORDAN SPAHR Petitioner-Appellee v. JAMES MARTIN Respondent-Appellant
[…] Lloyd v. Thornsbery, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2017-P-0029, 2018-Ohio-2893, ¶ 9; Weismuller v. Polston, 12th Dist. Brown No. CA 2011-06-014, 2012-Ohio-1476, ¶ 18. "Preponderance of the evidence" is "evidence which is of greater weight or more convincing than the evidence which is offered in opposition to it; that is, evidence which as a whole shows that the fact sought to be proved is more probable than not." Black's Law Dictionary 1182 (6th Ed.1990).
{¶ 18} Under R.C. 2903.214(A)(5), a " '[s]exually oriented offense' has the same meaning as in section 2950.01 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2950.01(A) lists fourteen different types of conduct that constitute a sexually oriented offense. Pertinent to this case is subsection (A)(1) which states a sexually oriented offense "means any of the following violations or offenses committed by a person, regardless of the person's age: (1) A violation of section 2907.02, 2907.03, 2907.05, 2907.06, 2907.07, 2907.08, 2907.21, 2907.22, 2907.32, 2907.321, 2907.322, or 2907.323 of the Revised Code." The trial court found appellant violated R.C. 2907.06, sexual imposition, which states the following in pertinent part: