08-09-2024
[…] Child safety agreements are not mentioned in the Delaware code, but they further the goals of protecting children "at imminent risk of out-of-home placement" by allowing children to reside with family members, rather than be placed in foster care, while DSCY investigates allegations of abuse or neglect. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 9003(a)(3)(b) (2023); see also id. § 9003(a)(4) (empowering the DSCY to implement case plans to place children outside of their home "in the least restrictive setting available and in close proximity to the child's home").
Cain also claims that DSCY told Spahr that if she did not sign the Agreement, DSCY would file for custody.
The Agreement, which was limited to thirty days, provided that the children would reside with other family members pending the DSCY's investigation.