Spagnuolo v. Holzberg
[…] See Estate of Moulton v. Puopolo, 467 Mass. 478, 482-484, 5 N.E.3d 908 (2014). Thus, in general, "actions for negligence, recklessness, gross negligence, and willful and wanton misconduct by an employer are precluded by the exclusive remedy provision." Id. at 484, 5 N.E.3d 908.

General Laws c. 152, § 24, states, in relevant part: "An employee shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law ... in respect to an injury that is compensable under this chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries."

Nonetheless, over thirty years ago in O'Connell v.