No. 07-15-00395-CR
[…] These interpretations, he contends, create an ambiguity that makes enforceability a problem as well as a violation of the rule of lenity. In support of his argument, he invokes the Code Construction Act. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.021 (West 2013).
The rule of lenity requires the adoption of a less harsh interpretation of a penal statute when the statute is subject to different interpretations. Cuellar v. State, 70 S.W.3d 815, 821 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (Cochran, J., concurring). The rule of lenity was codified in 2015. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.035 (West Supp. 2016).
Section 311.021 provides that in enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
(1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended;
(2) the entire statute is intended to be effective;
(3) a just and reasonable result is intended;
(4) a result feasible of execution is intended; and
(5) public interest is favored over any private interest.
Under the canons of statutory construction, courts are to construe a statute according to its plain meaning, unless the language is ambiguous or the interpretation would lead to absurd results that the drafters could not have intended. Williams v. State, 253 S.W.3d 673, 677 (Tex. Crim.