C.A. No. 07C-05-217 PLA.
[…] A seller is "a person who sells or contracts to sell goods." The implied warranty of merchantability establishes a warranty made by the seller that the goods he sells are fit for the ordinary purposes for which they are sold or used. Similarly, the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose creates a warranty by the seller that the goods sold are fit for the buyer's particular purposes where "the seller had a reason to know of the buyer's particular purpose at the time of contracting and . . . the buyer was specifically relying on the seller's expertise."
See 6 Del. C. § 2-314 ("[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.") (emphasis added); 6 Del. C. § 2-315 ("Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.") (emphasis added).
6 Del. C. § 2-103.
Id. § 2-314.
See Flowers v. Huang, 1997 Del. Super. LEXIS 387, at *4 (Aug. 20, 1997) (citing 6 Del. C. § 2-315).
8. To determine whether the defendant is a seller of a good or service, Delaware Courts have used the "essence of the relationship" test.