C.A. No. 07C-05-217 PLA.
[…] A seller is "a person who sells or contracts to sell goods." The implied warranty of merchantability establishes a warranty made by the seller that the goods he sells are fit for the ordinary purposes for which they are sold or used. Similarly, the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose creates a warranty by the seller that the goods sold are fit for the buyer's particular purposes where "the seller had a reason to know of the buyer's particular purpose at the time of contracting and . . . the buyer was specifically relying on the seller's expertise."
See 6 Del. C. § 2-314 ("[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.") (emphasis added); 6 Del.