Spadafora v. Zeidman
[…] In short, "interests will be united, only where one is vicariously liable for the acts of the other"

(Connell v Hayden, 83 AD2d 30, 45). Herein, defendant Dr. Zeidman has established that he is the sole shareholder as well as an employee of Apex and Zeidman P.L.L.C., which are both professional services limited liability corporations. It is basic that a shareholder or employee of a business corporation cannot be liable for the negligence of another shareholder or employee

(see Connell v Hayden, supra).

Limited Liability Company Law § 1205 (b) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"Each shareholder, director, officer, employee, member, manager, partner and agent of a . . . professional service limited liability company . . . that is a member, manager, employee or agent of a professional service limited liability company shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or her or by any person under his or her direct supervision and control while rendering professional services in his or her capacity as a member, manager, employee or agent of such professional service limited liability company."

Herein there has not been a sufficient showing to demonstrate that Dr. Zeidman directly supervised and controlled the nonparty physicians employed by Apex, who treated decedent at the clinic and at Peninsula. Therefore, Dr. Zeidman cannot be vicariously liable for their alleged malpractice.