Spadafora v. Dretke
[…] In support of his contention, he alleges the 77th Legislature passed House Bill 1649, now codified at Texas Government Code § 508.283(c), which grants certain offenders, who have their parole or mandatory supervision revoked on or after September 1, 2001, credit for the portion of time they spent on parole or mandatory supervision — i.e., street time credit. (Memorandum in support at 2-4). Section 508.283 provides, in relevant part:

(b) If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation.
(c) If the parole, mandatory supervision or conditional pardon of a person other than a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. For a person who on the date of issuance of a warrant or summons initiating the revocation process is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is greater than the amount of time from the date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation. For a person who on the date of issuance of the warrant of summons is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is less than the amount of time from the date of the persons release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for an amount of time equal to the remaining portion of the sentence on the date of issuance of the warrant or citation.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN § 508.283(b), (c) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (emphasis added).

Section 508.149(a), entitled "Inmates Ineligible for Mandatory Supervision," provides, in relevant part: