Spacil v. Brooks (In re Fowler)
[…] The goal in interpreting a statute is to ascertain the Legislature's intent. The first step in doing so is looking to the language used. Effect must be given to each word, reading provisions as a whole, and in the context of the entire statute. If the language is clear and unambiguous, the statute must be applied as written. In such instances, judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted. [Citations omitted.]

MCL 700.7605 addresses when trust property may be accessed to pay a creditor's claim against a settlor's estate. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(1) The property of a trust over which the settlor has the right without regard to the settlor's mental capacity, at his or her death, either alone or in conjunction with another person, to revoke the trust and revest principal in himself or herself is subject to all of the following, but only to the extent that the settlor's property
subject to probate administration is insufficient to satisfy the following expenses, claims, and allowances:
(a)The administration expenses of the settlor's estate.
(b)An enforceable and timely presented claim of a creditor of the settlor, including a claim for the settlor's funeral and burial expenses.
(c) Homestead, family, and exempt property allowances.
(2) A trust established as part of, and all payments from, an employee annuity described in section 403 of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 403, an individual retirement account described in section 408 of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 408, a Keogh, or HR-10, plan, or a retirement or other plan that is qualified under section 401 of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 401, shall not be considered to be a trust described in subsection (1).

The probate court ruled that Jennifer's 401(k) account funds were not available to pay her creditors because the funds are part of a plan complying with the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), 29 USC 1001 et seq.