Spacil v. Brooks (In re Fowler)
[…] In this case, none of the beneficiaries of Jennifer's trust are her dependents, and she did not name any individual as a beneficiary of her life insurance policy. Thus, public policy does not support exempting the life insurance proceeds from Jennifer's creditors' claims. The probate court correctly held that the life insurance proceeds were available to satisfy the judgment owed to Helen's estate.

Jennifer's trust further argues that the life insurance proceeds should be considered exempt from creditors' claims under MCL 700.7605(4), which provides:

For purposes of this section, property held or received by a trust to the extent that the property would not have been subject to a claim against the settlor's estate if it had been paid directly to a trust created under the settlor's will or other than to the settlor's estate, or property received from a trust other than a trust described in this section, shall not be considered trust property available for the payment of the administration expenses, a claim against the settlor's estate, or an allowance described in subsection (1).

Jennifer's trust contends that because the life insurance money was not an asset until after Jennifer died, designating Jennifer's trust as the beneficiary of the life insurance policy was presumably not a transfer of an asset to avoid her creditors. Jennifer's trust relies on the following commentary in Martin & Harder, Estates and Protected Individuals Code With Reporters' Commentary, (ICLE, February 2023 Update), p 631:

Under the provisions of subsections (2), (3), and (4), the liability stated in subsection (1) does not apply to trusts that are a part of a qualified retirement plan and does not impair rights under a qualified domestic relations order. Additionally, assets are not to be used to pay the items described in subsection (1) if those assets would not have been subject to creditors' claims if paid to a testamentary trust or to other than the probate estate. Similarly, assets received from a trust that was not revocable by the decedent/settlor are not exposed to the liability described in subsection (1).