Spacil v. Brooks (In re Fowler)
[…] Under the Insurance Code, however, life insurance proceeds intended to provide for a decedent's dependents may be exempt from the claims of the decedent's creditors. See MCL 500.2207(1). In this case, however, the probate court properly observed that Jennifer did not have a surviving spouse or children. Moreover, her insurance policy named her revocable trust as the beneficiary of the life insurance policy, and none of the named beneficiaries of the trust was a dependent of Jennifer. Accordingly, the probate court properly determined that MCL 500.2207(1) was not applicable. The probate court further determined that the life insurance proceeds were not exempt under MCL 500.2207(2), which provides, in relevant part:

If a policy of insurance, or contract of annuity (whether heretofore or hereafter issued) is effected by any person on his own life or on another life in favor of a person other than himself, or (except in cases of transfer with intent to defraud creditors) if a policy of life insurance is assigned or in any way made payable to any such person, the lawful beneficiary or assignee thereof (other than the insured or the person so effecting such insurance, or his executors or administrators) shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails (including the cash value thereof) against the creditors and representatives of the insured and of the person effecting the same, (whether or not the right to change the beneficiary is reserved or permitted and whether or not the policy is made payable in the event that the beneficiary or
assignee shall predecease such person, to the person whose life is insured or the person effecting the insurance) . . . .
MCL 500.2207(2) plainly provides that the lawful beneficiary or assignee shall be entitled to the proceeds of a properly assigned insurance policy or insurance policy made payable to another.

The purpose behind MCL 500.2207(1) is to shield from creditors insurance policies procured to protect an insured's dependents.