08-cv-354-slc.
[…] Opinion
08-cv-354-slc.
March 19, 2009
ORDER
Two motions filed by defendant Marvel Group, Inc. are before the court: (1) a motion to consolidate this case with case no. 09-cv-54-slc (dkt. #80); and (2) a motion for leave to amend its answer to include a new affirmative defense (dkt. #81). The first motion is easily resolved. Because plaintiff has voluntarily dismissed case no. 09-cv-54-slc, the motion to consolidate is moot.
Defendant's second motion is only slightly more complicated. Defendant wishes to amend its answer to include an affirmative defense under 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a), which says that. when a patented invention "is used or manufactured by or for the United States . . . the owner's remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims." Although the language of the statute suggests that § 1498(a) deprives district courts of jurisdiction over cases within the statute's purview, the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has held that "section 1498(a) is an affirmative defense rather than a jurisdictional bar." Toxgon Corp. v.