SpaceAge Consulting Corp. v. Ruiming Lu
[…] (E) Is an amount that does not exceed the limits set for garnishment of wages in the Consumer Credit Protection Act . . . .
20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(9). This section of the C.F.R. deals with "deduction from wages" of H-1B visa holders. This lawsuit, based on the complaint filed by SpaceAge, has nothing to do with the deduction of wages from Defendant Lu, and as a result 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(9)(iii) is plainly inapplicable and does not render the contract at issue "illegal."

As for Section 655.731(c)(10), it provides (in relevant part):

(10) A deduction from or reduction in the payment of the required wage is not authorized (and is therefore prohibited) for the following purposes (i.e., paragraphs (c)(10)(i) and (ii)):
(i) A penalty paid by the H-1B nonimmigrant for ceasing employment with the employer prior to a date agreed to by the nonimmigrant and the employer.
(A) The employer is not permitted to require (directly or indirectly) that the non-immigrant pay a penalty for ceasing employment with the employer prior to an agreed date. Therefore, the employer shall not make any deduction from or reduction in payment of the required wage to collect such penalty.
(B) The employer is permitted to receive bona fide liquidated damages from the H-1B nonimmigrant who ceases employment with the employer prior to an agreed date. However, the requirements of paragraph (c)(9)(iii) of this section must be fully satisfied, if such damages are to be received by the employer via deduction from or reduction in the payment of the required wage.
(C) The distinction between liquidated damages (which are permissible) and a penalty (which is prohibited) is to be made on the basis of the applicable State law. . . .
20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(10). The plain terms of this provision state that an employer cannot withhold wages from an H-1B visa holder as a penalty for ceasing employment with an employer before a date agreed to by the non-immigrant and the employer. Again, the present suit has nothing to do with the withholding of wages. SpaceAge is seeking damages for Defendant Lu's alleged breach of contract, not attempting to withhold his wages as a penalty for his early termination of his employment contract.