Space Exploration Technologies, Corp. v. Bell
[…] Plaintiff has also shown that it is necessary to stay the administrative proceedings because the unconstitutional provisions of § 1324b are not severable. Section 1342b contains no express severability clause. The Court "cannot rewrite a statute and give it an effect altogether different from that sought by the measure viewed as a whole." Murphy v. Nat'l Collegiate Athletic Ass'n, 584 U.S. 453, 138 S. Ct. 1461, 1482, 200 L.Ed.2d 854 (2018) (quoting R.R. Ret. Bd. v. Alton R. Co., 295 U.S. 330, 362, 55 S.Ct. 758, 79 L.Ed. 1468 (1935)).

Section 1324b provides for "Review of final orders." 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(i). "[A]ny person aggrieved by such final order may seek review of such order in the United States court of appeals." Id. There is no provision that affirmatively authorizes the Attorney General to review OCAHO ALJ decisions under Section 1324b. Thus, no provision exists that could be severed to enable administrative review.