Space Exploration Technologies, Corp. v. Bell
[…] Dkt. No. 11 at 5; Dkt. No. 20 at 3. In other words, the Attorney General must be able to review the decisions of OCAHO ALJs to comply with the Appointments Clause. Arthrex, Inc., 141 S. Ct. at 1980-82 (holding that it violated the Appointments Clause for inferior adjudicative officials to render decisions that are not subject to review by a principal officer). Based on § 1324b's plain language, broader context, and legislative history, it is clear the decisions of OCAHO ALJs are not subject to the Attorney General's review.

Section 1324b requires an OCAHO ALJ to issue "an order, which shall be final unless appealed as provided under subsection (i)." 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(g)(1). Subsection (i) provides that the forum for an aggrieved party to "seek a review of such order" lies exclusively "in the United States court of appeals" "60 days after the entry of such final order." Id. § 1324b(i).