Spaccarotella v. Detroit
[…] Plaintiff is apparently of the opinion that, if it is determined that defendant is obligated to pay plaintiff interest, the parties will be able to negotiate among themselves the appropriate rate of interest to be used. Accordingly, the trial court should have ignored the issue of the proper determination of the rate of interest to be employed and, instead, have focused on the issue before it, namely, whether defendant was obligated to pay plaintiff interest at all. With respect to this question, we conclude that defendant is so obligated.

MCL 125.1563; MSA 5.2949(103) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) To assure proper performance of a construction contract by the contractor, a public agency may retain a portion of each progress payment otherwise due as provided in this section.

* * *

(3) The retained funds shall not exceed the pro rata share of the public agency's matching requirement under the construction contract and shall not be commingled with other funds of the public agency and shall be deposited in an interest bearing account in a regulated financial institution in this state wherein all such retained funds are kept by the public agency which shall account for both retainage and interest on each construction contract separately. A public agency is not required to deposit retained funds in an interest bearing account if the retained funds are to be provided under a state or federal grant and the retained funds have not been paid to the public agency.

(4) Except as provided in section 4(7) and (8), retainage and interest earned on retainage shall be released to a contractor together with the final progress payment. [Emphasis added.]

Defendant relies upon the final sentence to subsection (3) for its claim that it does not owe plaintiff interest on the retainage. Specifically, defendant argues that the funding source of the contract was a federal agency, namely, the Department of Housing and Urban Development, and that it is not obligated under the statute to pay interest on retained funds until the funds are paid by the agency to defendant. To this extent, defendant's argument is true. That is, had defendant not yet received the funds from HUD, then it would not have been obligated under the statute to deposit funds in an interest-bearing account and; therefore, would not be obligated to plaintiff for interest on the retained funds.