S.P. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs. (In re Involuntary Termination of Parent-Child Relationship of J.P.)
[…] DISCUSSION AND DECISION

I. Due Process

[20] Mother contends that her procedural due process rights were violated by the timing of the filing of the petition to terminate her parental rights. When the State seeks the termination of a parent-child relationship, the manner in which it does so must comply with the requirements of the Due Process Clause. In re H.L., 915 N.E.2d 145, 147 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). The cornerstone of procedural due process is that "[t]he parent must be afforded the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner." Id. [21] Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b) sets out the pleading requirements for a petition seeking to terminate a parent's rights to a minor child and provides in relevant part as follows:

(2) The petition must allege:
(A) that one (1) of the following is true:

(i) The child has been removed from the parent for at least (6) months under a dispositional decree.

* * * *

(iii) The child has been removed from the parent and has been under the supervision of a local office or probation department for at least fifteen (15) months of the most recent twenty-two (22) months, beginning with the date the child is removed from the home as a result of the child being alleged to be child in need of services or a delinquent child[.]
Thus, the statute establishes "waiting periods to give parents time to reunify with their children, and bars DCS from seeking termination until one of those . . . periods has passed." Matter of Bi.B., 69 N.E.3d 464, 465 (Ind. 2017).