SP Consulting, Inc. v. Exceleo Bus. Consulting
[…] Mann, 324 Ill.App.3d at 377. "The guiding principle is to prevent dismissal when it would be unfair, unjust, and inequitable." Id. (citing Kirk v. Michael Reese Hospital & Medical Center, 275 Ill.App.3d 170, 173 (1995)).

¶ 28 In this case, the circuit court set forth several reasons for denying SP Consulting's motion to vacate. First, the circuit court noted that the motion to vacate was unsupported by affidavit, and that "[t]he motion could be denied for this reason alone." We note, however, that there is no requirement under section 2-1301 that a motion to vacate be supported by affidavit. While a petition pursuant to section 2-1401 of the Code "must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record" (735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2022)), no such requirement applies to a motion to vacate filed pursuant to section 2-1301. See Tomei, 2014 IL App (2d) 130652, ¶ 12 (comparing requirements under sections 2-1301 and 2-1401).