SP Consulting, Inc. v. Exceleo Bus. Consulting
[…] See Rude Way, 326 Ill.App.3d at 962 (one-year refiling period begins to run when circuit court ruled on the motion to vacate the DWP). While the 10-year statute of limitations for breach of contract actions extended that refiling period slightly further (see 735 ILCS 5/13206 (West 2016)), to May 23, 2024, that date has also since passed.

¶ 26 Motion to Vacate

¶ 27 On appeal, SP Consulting first contends that the circuit court erred in denying its motion to vacate the DWP order. Section 2-1301(e) permits the circuit court, in its discretion, to set aside "any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable" in response to a motion filed within 30 days after entry of the final order or judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1301 (West 2022).