Index No. 656532/2022 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs motion to dismiss this counterclaim is denied.
Plaintiff also urges dismissal of that defendants' declaratory judgment as it mirrors the relief sought in the complaint (NYSCEF # 19 at 14). Defendants assert that their declaratory judgment action is warranted as it may forestall later litigation (NYSCEF # 21 at 14). But plaintiff does not see how defendants' declaratory judgment action would provide different or additional relief beyond a defeat of plaintiffs claims (NYSCEF # 37 at 6-7).
CPLR 3001 provides: "The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. If the court declines to render such a judgment it shall state its grounds."
Adjudication of the sixth counterclaim for a declaratory judgment is better left to a later stage in this action when the state of the various claims and counterclaims are clearer (see e.g.