Case No. 11-6431-SC
[…] See United States v. Ritchie, 342 F.3d 903, 909 (9th Cir. 2003).
Accordingly, the Court DISMISSES Plaintiff's claim for breach of oral contract, but GRANTS Plaintiff leave to amend so as to plead the exact terms of the oral contract and the purported agent's authority to enter into the alleged contract.
3. Rescission
Wells Fargo argues that Plaintiff's third cause of action for "rescission of written contract due to uncons[c]ionability pursuant to [California] Civil Code § 1670.5" fails because unconscionability is an affirmative defense, not a cause of action. The Court agrees. Civil Code section 1670.5 provides that a court may refuse to enforce a contract if it finds "the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made." Cal. Civ. Code § 2670.5(a). Nothing in the statute provides for an independent cause of action. Prevailing case law is in accord. See Rubio v. Capital One Bank, 613 F.3d 1195, 1206 (9th Cir. 2010). Plaintiff cites Lona, 202 Cal.