Case No. 4:08CV633 TIA.
[…] In addition, in the course of the Company's investigation as to the cause of this downturn in advertising business, the Company learned that a major part of the problem was significant anitpathy towards Ms. Sowers from the advertising public and her co-workers.
(Pltf.'s Document 29-28). Defendants never provided Plaintiff a service letter signed by any superintendent or manager of Defendants.
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated the Missouri service letter statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.140 by failing to issue a service letter after she properly requested such letter. The service letter statute requires that a corporate employer, upon request from an ex-employee, provide a letter "setting forth the nature and character of service rendered by such employee to such corporation and the duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee was discharged or voluntarily quit such service." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.140(1). Furthermore, "any corporation which violates the provisions of subsection 1 of this section shall be liable for compensatory but not punitive damages but in the event that the evidence establishes that the employer did not issue the requested letter, said employer may be liable for nominal and punitive damages; but no award of punitive damages under this section shall be based upon the content of any such letter." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.140(2).
"An employee who is entitled to a service letter, `has a cause of action if the corporation fails to issue the letter or issues a letter not conforming to all the statutory requirements.'"Callantine v. Staff Builders, Inc., 271 F.3d 1124, 1132 (8th Cir. 2001).