Nos. 74777 and 74778.
[…] XI. THE DECISION OF THE BOARD OF TAX APPEALS VIOLATES THE RIGHT OF "EQUAL PROTECTION" UNDER ARTICLE I, SECTION 2 AND ARTICLE II, SECTION 26 OHIO CONSTITUTION AND AMENDMENT XIV, SECTION I UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION.
In these assignments of error, appellants argue that the decision of the Tax Appeals Board dismissing their complaints was constitutionally defective. In addition, appellants contend that in dismissing these cases, the Board did not comply with R.C. 5717.03, which requires that "in case of an appeal from a decision of a county board of revision, the board of tax appeals shall determine the taxable value of the property whose valuation or assessment by the county board of revision is complained of Z
We need not consider appellants' arguments, however, because other rulings resolve the dispute and appellants raise them for the first time on appeal. State v. Lorraine (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 414, 416; State v. Awan (1986), 22 Ohio St.3d 120, syllabus; Cuyahoga Falls v.