Soviero v. Carroll Group International
[…] Defendants' maintain that, under Labor Law § 191(1)(c), plaintiff cannot make a claim for commissions derived from the sale of the Condo Unit, because she was an at-will employee whose employment had been terminated before commissions had become "earned and payable" under that section.

Labor Law § 190(2) defines "employee" as "any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment." As previously set forth, Labor Law § 190(6) defines "commission salesman" as an "employee." Labor Law § 191(1)(c) provides that a commission salesman (i.e., an employee under Labor Law § 190 and [6]), "shall be paid the wages, salary, drawing account, commissions and all other monies earned or payable in accordance with the agreed terms of employment . . .," and then proceeds to provide for the frequency of such payments.

Plaintiff's employment contract did not provide for a specific period of employment, nor a provision that the plaintiff could only be terminated "for cause."