Soviero v. Carroll Group International
[…] Since plaintiff claims that she did procure an Exclusive Right To Sell from the Estate, and that a "transaction" resulted from the Exclusive Right To Sell, this court finds that the plaintiff has stated a cause of action for breach of the alleged oral employment agreement with the Carroll Group. Labor Law Claims

Pursuant to Labor Law § 190(1), "'[w]ages' means the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." Further, as applicable, a "' [c]ommission salesman' means any employee whose principal activity is the selling of . . . real estate . . . and whose earnings are based in whole or in part on commissions." Labor Law § 190(6). There is no dispute that plaintiff falls under the definition of "commission salesman," or that any commission she earned as a commission salesman is "wages," under the Labor Law.