Sovero v. Shinn
[…] See Answer (Doc. 20), Ariz. Superior Ct., Maricopa County, No. CR2009-109769-001 DT, Notice of Completion of Post-Conviction Relief by Counsel Due Date for Pro Per Petition 8/5/2014 (Exh. “H”) (Doc. 21).

In Arizona, “[b]y pleading guilty or no contest in a noncapital case, a defendant waives the right to have the appellate courts review the proceedings by way of direct appeal, and may seek review only by filing a petition for post-conviction relief pursuant to Rule 32 and, if denied, a petition for review.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 17.1(e); see also A.R.S. § 13-4033(B) (“In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation.”). “Any person who pled guilty . . . shall have the right to file a post-conviction relief proceeding, and this proceeding shall be known as a Rule 32 of-right proceeding.” Ariz. R. Crim.