Sovereign v. Deutsche Bank
[…] Id.

Similarly, in Rinegard-Guirma v. Bank of America, District Judge Garr M. King granted the plaintiff, a mortgagee, a temporary restraining order against the defendants, MERS and others, prohibiting the defendants from conducting a foreclosure sale of the plaintiff's home because the plaintiff established "nothing [was] recorded with Multnomah County [that] demonstrates that LSI Title Company of Oregon, LLC is the successor trustee." No. 10-CV-1065-PK, 2010 WL 3655970, at *2 (D. Or. Sept. 15, 2010). Judge King reasoned:

Pursuant to ORS 86.790, the beneficiary may appoint a successor trustee. However, only "[i]f the appointment of the successor trustee is recorded in the mortgage records of the county or counties in which the trust deed is recorded" is the successor trustee "vested with all the powers of the original trustee." ORS 86.790(3). Accordingly, unless the appointment of LSI Title Company of Oregon, LLC was recorded, the purported successor trustee has no "power of sale" authorizing it to foreclose Rinegard-Guirma's property.