No. 2:06-CV-2725-MCE-DAD.
[…] See T.W. Elec. v. Pacific Elec. Contractors Ass'n, 809 F.2d 626, 630-631 (9th Cir. 1987), citing Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).
ANALYSIS
1. Breach of Contract — Failure to Appoint Cumis CounselThe requirement to provide Cumis counsel was originally set forth in San Diego Navy Federal Credit Union v. Cumis Insurance Society, Inc., 162 Cal. App. 3d 358 (1984). The California State Legislature subsequently codified the result in Cumis by enacting California Civil Code section 2860. That section states, in relevant part:
(a) If the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the insured . . .
(b) For purposes of this section, a conflict of interest does not exist as to allegations or facts in the litigation for which the insurer denies coverage; however, when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim, a conflict of interest may exist. No conflict of interest shall be deemed to exist as to allegations of punitive damages or be deemed to exist solely because an insured is sued for an amount in excess of the insurance policy limits.
Subdivisions (c) through (f) apply once a conflict of interest triggers the requirement of Cumis counsel, and specify the qualifications of such counsel, the duty of counsel to disclose all non-privileged materials to the insurer, the method by which the insured may waive its rights under the section, and counsel's right to participate fully in the litigation. Cal. Civ. Code § 2860.
Per the statute, then, in order to trigger the obligation to provide Cumis counsel, the insurer must make a reservation of rights as to a coverage issue and the counsel first retained by the insurer must be able to control the outcome of that issue. Cal. Civ. Code § 2860(b). This dual requirement has been carefully prescribed. In James 3 Corp. v. Truck Insurance Exchange, 91 Cal.