No. CV01 0184761 S
[…] App. 923, 614 A.2d 1176 (1992) (per curiam). The defendants maintain that they are not required to meet the obligations of General Statutes § 49-8 because § 49-8 is not the exclusive remedy in cases where a mortgagee improperly refuses to release a mortgage, citing Skorpios Properties, Ltd. v. Waage, 172 Conn. 152, 156, 374 A.2d 165 (1976), and Gordon v. Tobias, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. 438895 (June 28, 2001, Blue, J.).
General Statutes § 49-8 is entitled "Release of satisfied or partially satisfied mortgage or ineffective attachment, lis pendens or lien. Damages." General Statutes § 49-8 (c) provides: "The mortgagee or plaintiff or the plaintiffs attorney, as the case may be, shall execute and deliver a release within sixty days from the date a written request for a release of such encumbrance (1) was sent to such mortgagee, plaintiff or plaintiffs attorney at the person's last-known address by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested or (2) was received by such mortgagee, plaintiff or plaintiffs attorney from a private messenger or courier service or through any means of communication, including electronic communication, reasonably calculated to give the person the written request or a copy of it. The mortgagee or plaintiff shall be liable for damages to any person aggrieved at the rate of two hundred dollars for each week after the expiration of such sixty days up to a maximum of five thousand dollars or in an a mount equal to the loss sustained by such aggrieved person as a result of the failure of the mortgagee or plaintiff or the plaintiffs attorney to execute and deliver a release, whichever is greater, plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees."
This court has reviewed the first counterclaim and the parties' arguments and finds that the defendants' first counterclaim fails to set forth a cognizable cause of action.