Sovereign Bank v. Alvarado
[…] Summary judgment is granted on this claim.

Failure to Specify Whether Resale Would Be Public or Private

RISFA provides in General Statutes § 36a-785 (d), that "[t]he holder of the contract shall give the retail buyer not less than ten days written notice of the time and place of any public sale or the time after which any public sale, or the time after which any private sale or other intended disposition is to be made . . ." The Sovereign notice states that: "The vehicle will be resold at Southern Auto Auction by private or public sale at any time after 4:00 p.m. on June 24, 1999." In fact, there was a private sale after 4:00 p.m. on June 24 (June 26, 1999).