Sovereign Bank v. Alvarado
[…] The motion for summary judgment is granted as to this claim.

Including the Costs of the Resale Violates RISFA

The Alvarados allege that Sovereign violated RISFA by including in the deficiency calculation its costs associated with the resale. General Statutes § 36a-785 (e) provides that "[p]roceeds of the resale shall be applied (1) to the payment of the actual and reasonable expenses thereof, (2) to the payment of the actual and reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing of said goods, (3) to the satisfaction of the balance due under the contract." The provision "reasonable expenses of CT Page 8413-cv resale thereof" by its plain meaning includes the cost of the resale.

The Alvarados argue that the cost of the resale should not be claimed by the bank when the fair market value instead of the actual resale proceeds is applied to calculate the deficiency. That distinction is not made in the statute, which specifically allows for payment to the creditor of the actual and reasonable expenses of the resale, without qualification as to whether the actual sale price or fair market value is applied. The motion for summary judgment is granted as to this claim.

Mileage Deduction Violates RISFA

The Alvarados claim that Sovereign violated subsection (g) of RISFA when it subtracted $850 as a mileage deduction from the fair market value calculation. General Statutes § 36a-785 (g) provides that "[t]he prima facie fair market value of such motor vehicle shall be calculated by adding together the average trade-in value for that motor vehicle and the average retail value for the motor vehicle and dividing the sum by two." The statute further provides that the "[a]verage trade-in value and average retail value shall be determined by the values as stated in the NADA guide."