Sovereign Bank v. Alvarado
[…] The sale by private means therefore did not conform to the original notice that there would be a public sale. In the instant case, Sovereign conducted one sale, which was a private sale in accordance with the notice that was sent to the Alvarados. Summary judgment is granted as to this claim.

Failure to Itemize Disposition of Proceeds

The Alvarados claim that Sovereign failed to provide a written statement itemizing the disposition of the proceeds as required by RISFA. General Statutes § 36a-785 (e) provides in pertinent part that "[w]ithin thirty days of the resale, the holder of the contract shall give the retail buyer a written statement itemizing the disposition of the proceeds. Any sum remaining after the satisfaction of such claims shall be paid to the retail buyer." The notice that was provided to the Alvarados does not include a breakdown of the distribution of the resale proceeds, but it does set forth the fair market value of the car, which number was subtracted from the debt to determine the deficiency.

Section 36a-785 (d) defines proceeds of the resale as "[e]ither the amount paid for such goods at such sale or the fair cash retail market value of such goods at the time of repossession, whichever is greater . . ." Sovereign included the fair market value in the deficiency notice, thus meeting the requirements of including in the notice the proceeds of the resale, which proceeds are defined as either the actual sale proceeds or fair market value.